WELCOME

Privacy Policy Counselling in Barnstaple

Penny For Your Thoughts Counselling is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Register of Data Controllers (ICO) and as such is required to be transparent about how and why personal data is gathered, recorded, stored and how and when its deleted. How we store your personal information All personal information and session notes are stored in a locked filing cabinet and retained for the legal requirement of 5 years, after which time it will be shredded. 

Your contact details, such as email and telephone details, may be stored electronically and will be deleted permanently one month from the date of our last session.  All text messages are deleted within one month from date of sending. Confidentiality All our sessions will be conducted in confidence, the date, time, session number and brief notes will be documented.  As stated by the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR), confidentially will be maintained and applied to all records, except for: Where you have given your permission to share information  Or Where your counsellor has a duty to share information regarding, such as: When compelled to give evidence by a court of law Or Where there is considered a real possibility of harm to yourself or others or in such instances when information is of such seriousness that confidentiality cannot be maintained, for example: Safeguarding Adults / Children; Offences involving Children under the age of 18; Terrorism; Fraud etc. Consent You consent will be requested for the following: To contact you via your preferred method   To share information outside of any agreement To use your details (anonymised) for continued professional development (supervision.) Website This privacy policy sets out how your data is used and how its protected when you share/provide information on this website. By visiting www.pennyforyourthoughtscounselling.co.uk you accept and consent to the terms set out in this privacy policy.  We are committed to safeguarding your privacy and any information that you provide by which you could be identified will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy. Contact – Email/Phone When contacting us via phone or email, the following types of personal information will be collected, used and stored: Name Telephone Number Email Address Date of Birth Information relevant to your referral Any other information  The information provided is used to understand your requirements, this includes contacting you and assessing your needs, answering questions and arranging your initial consultation. The retention period of your information is 5yrs from the end date of the last counselling session, although for under 18’s its 5yrs from the point at which they turn 18. Security Transmission of data and information via the website is not a secure or an encrypted transmission method for sending personal data, unless otherwise indicated on the website.  Your attention is therefore drawn to the fact that any information and personal data shared over the internet is not secure.  Information shared this way may be intercepted, lost, corrupted or accessed by unauthorised parties. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, the appropriate procedures have been put in place to safeguard any information collected online.  Cookies A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive.  It helps to analyse web traffic and allows web applications to respond to you as an individual.  The web application can tailor its operations to your likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. So that the website can be monitored and improved, we may use cookies to monitor traffic flow, a cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you share with us. Third Party Websites This website may contain links to other websites that may be of interest to you.  Please note that once you have clicked on these links and left www.pennyforyourthoughtscounselling.co.uk we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide on these sites and as such these sites are not governed by this privacy policy. Controlling your personal information/your rights You may choose to restrict how your data is used or collected and this can be done by contacting us via email info@pennyforyourthoughtscounselling.co.uk  You have the right  To request detail of the information held about you To amend incorrect data, such as address Your personal information will not be sold, distributed or leased to third parties unless you have given your consent, or it is required by law to do so. For more information on your rights go to www.knowyourprivacyrights.org Amendments and/or Updates 


This privacy policy may be amended and/or updated from time to time without notice to you, the amended version will be published on the website.  You confirm that Penny for your thoughts counselling shall not be liable to you or any third party for any changes made to this privacy policy.